Bronx rent data

Average rent in North New York, Bronx

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in North New York, Bronx is $3,225/month (median asking rent, October 2026), based on 147 listings from the last 6 months.
  • 415 listings
  • Updated October 2026
Rent by bedroom size

Scroll for high-end rents and listing counts →

BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$2,894$3,126$3,22534
1 Bedroom$2,298$3,225$3,600147
2 Bedrooms$2,490$3,199$4,200207
3 Bedrooms$2,800$3,000$3,59927
Listed now

Apartments for rent in North New York

The newest listings in North New York from StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others. Each one opens on the site that posted it.

Listing facts for North New York

Features reported in listings

  • Dishwasher90% reported in 371 of 413 tracked listings
  • Elevator79% reported in 328 of 413 tracked listings
  • Air conditioning74% reported in 306 of 413 tracked listings
  • Laundry in building73% reported in 301 of 413 tracked listings
  • Private outdoor space70% reported in 291 of 413 tracked listings
  • Doorman64% reported in 266 of 413 tracked listings
  • Building gym58% reported in 239 of 413 tracked listings
  • In-unit laundry31% reported in 126 of 413 tracked listings

Nearby subway routes

An MTA station is within 500 meters in a straight line of 413 of 413 geocoded listings. These are the most commonly nearby weekday routes, based on each listing’s nearest station. Straight-line distance does not measure walking access.

  • 6 route401 listings
  • 2 route12 listings
  • 5 route12 listings

Weekday route data retrieved from the MTA Subway Stations dataset on October 28, 2026.

DHCR-listed buildings with tracked listings

8 indexable building pages have a listing address matched to the DHCR building registry. A building match does not confirm the status of any apartment in it.

Showing the 5 linked buildings with the most listing history.

Based on Buzzedin listings tracked during the last 6 months. Feature shares count explicit affirmative reports over all tracked listings; a missing detail is unknown, not a negative. Apartment size is based on listings that report square footage. Updated October 28, 2026.

North New York by bedroom size
About North New York

North New York is classic Bronx, with pre-war walk-ups and sturdy brick houses lining tree-filled streets. Renters come for the neighborhood feel, proximity to Crotona Park, and diverse food scene. Find your next spot here.

North New York on the map
How North New York compares

A one-bedroom apartment in North New York is 27% above the Bronx median for that apartment type.

FAQs

Common questions

Which apartment features are reported in North New York?
Across North New York's 413 tracked listings, the most commonly reported features are: Dishwasher was reported in 371 of 413 tracked listings (90%). Elevator was reported in 328 of 413 tracked listings (79%). Air conditioning was reported in 306 of 413 tracked listings (74%). These counts include explicit affirmative reports; listings without a mention are unknown, not negative.
Which subway routes are near listings in North New York?
The nearest MTA station is within 500 meters in a straight line of 413 of 413 geocoded listings. The most commonly nearby weekday routes are 6, 2, 5. This is geographic proximity, not a walking-access or current-service guarantee. Source: MTA Subway Stations dataset.
What is the median rent for a studio apartment in North New York?
The median asking rent for a studio apartment in North New York, Bronx is $3,126 per month, based on 34 listings from public rental listings Buzzedin tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 36% above the Bronx median of $2,300 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in North New York?
The median asking rent for a one-bedroom apartment in North New York, Bronx is $3,225 per month, based on 147 listings from public rental listings Buzzedin tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 27% above the Bronx median of $2,534 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a two-bedroom apartment in North New York?
The median asking rent for a two-bedroom apartment in North New York, Bronx is $3,199 per month, based on 207 listings from public rental listings Buzzedin tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 3% above the Bronx median of $3,100 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a three-bedroom apartment in North New York?
The median asking rent for a three-bedroom apartment in North New York, Bronx is $3,000 per month, based on 27 listings from public rental listings Buzzedin tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 14% below the Bronx median of $3,499 for the same apartment size.
How do I find apartments in North New York?
Set up a Buzzedin alert for North New York with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for North New York.

Prices move fast in North New York. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert