Queens rent data

Average rent in East Flushing, Queens

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in East Flushing, Queens is $2,225/month (median asking rent, October 2026), based on 26 listings from the last 6 months.
  • 41 listings
  • Updated October 2026
Rent by bedroom size

Scroll for high-end rents and listing counts →

BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$1,670$1,850$2,00015
1 Bedroom$1,865$2,225$2,42126
Listing facts for East Flushing

Features reported in listings

  • Laundry in building63% reported in 34 of 54 tracked listings
  • Elevator59% reported in 32 of 54 tracked listings
  • In-unit laundry13% reported in 7 of 54 tracked listings

DHCR-listed buildings with tracked listings

1 indexable building pages have a listing address matched to the DHCR building registry. A building match does not confirm the status of any apartment in it.

Based on Buzzedin listings tracked during the last 6 months. Feature shares count explicit affirmative reports over all tracked listings; a missing detail is unknown, not a negative. Apartment size is based on listings that report square footage. Updated October 28, 2026.

East Flushing by bedroom size
About East Flushing

East Flushing is easier to understand block by block than as one uniform building district. In its rezoning record, NYC Planning describes the central residential areas around Sanford Avenue as primarily one- and two-family detached or semi-detached homes. The same plan distinguishes those side streets from corridors such as Northern Boulevard, Sanford Avenue, and 162nd Street, where zoning allows multifamily buildings. The city’s project map covers selected blocks rather than every address called East Flushing, so use it as context, not as a guarantee about a particular building.

That mix matters when comparing homes. A listing on a corridor may sit in a different building form from one on a quieter side street; visit the actual entrance and ask which areas, utilities, and outdoor spaces are private or shared. Check the unit itself for light, storage, ventilation, and signs of recent maintenance. The planning report describes building patterns and zoning, not the condition of any available apartment.

The numbered street grid gives the area a legible shape, while Northern Boulevard and 46th Avenue have commercial uses documented in the city plan. Queens Public Library lists an East Flushing branch on Northern Boulevard, and Community Board 7 lists the North East Flushing Civic Association. Together these sources point to a practical way to explore: walk the blocks around the address, then compare the route to the library and the nearest commercial frontage rather than relying on a neighborhood label alone.

For an apartment search, note whether your likely daily errands fall along a busy corridor or among the residential side streets, and test that walk at the time you expect to use it. East Flushing’s distinct block patterns make the exact address especially important. A map can explain the broad setting; an in-person visit can show the building entrance, block activity, and everyday destinations that matter to your routine.

Sources: NYC Planning, East Flushing Rezoning, Queens Community Board 7, Neighborhoods, Queens Public Library, Locations

East Flushing on the map
How East Flushing compares

A one-bedroom apartment in East Flushing is 23% below the Queens median for that apartment type.

FAQs

Common questions

What building forms should I expect to compare?
NYC Planning describes mostly detached or semi-detached one- and two-family homes in selected central areas, with multifamily zoning along parts of Northern Boulevard, Sanford Avenue, and 162nd Street.
How can I assess a specific block?
Walk from the address to the nearest commercial frontage and the East Flushing library branch, then inspect the unit and clarify which building spaces are private or shared.
Which apartment features are reported in East Flushing?
Across East Flushing's 54 tracked listings, the most commonly reported features are: Laundry in building was reported in 34 of 54 tracked listings (63%). Elevator was reported in 32 of 54 tracked listings (59%). In-unit laundry was reported in 7 of 54 tracked listings (13%). These counts include explicit affirmative reports; listings without a mention are unknown, not negative.
What is the median rent for a studio apartment in East Flushing?
The median asking rent for a studio apartment in East Flushing, Queens is $1,850 per month, based on 15 listings from public rental listings Buzzedin tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 33% below the Queens median of $2,750 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in East Flushing?
The median asking rent for a one-bedroom apartment in East Flushing, Queens is $2,225 per month, based on 26 listings from public rental listings Buzzedin tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 23% below the Queens median of $2,900 for the same apartment size.
How do I find apartments in East Flushing?
Set up a Buzzedin alert for East Flushing with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for East Flushing.

Prices move fast in East Flushing. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert