Queens rent data

Average rent in Murray Hill, Queens

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill, Queens is $2,300/month (median asking rent, October 2026), based on 56 listings from the last 6 months.
  • 100 listings
  • Updated October 2026
Rent by bedroom size

Scroll for high-end rents and listing counts →

BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$1,850$2,313$2,88015
1 Bedroom$1,963$2,300$3,00056
2 Bedrooms$2,440$2,850$4,10029
Listing facts for Murray Hill

Features reported in listings

  • Elevator75% reported in 77 of 103 tracked listings
  • Laundry in building73% reported in 75 of 103 tracked listings
  • Dishwasher50% reported in 51 of 103 tracked listings
  • Air conditioning31% reported in 32 of 103 tracked listings
  • Private outdoor space28% reported in 29 of 103 tracked listings
  • Building gym22% reported in 23 of 103 tracked listings
  • In-unit laundry19% reported in 20 of 103 tracked listings

DHCR-listed buildings with tracked listings

5 indexable building pages have a listing address matched to the DHCR building registry. A building match does not confirm the status of any apartment in it.

Based on Buzzedin listings tracked during the last 6 months. Feature shares count explicit affirmative reports over all tracked listings; a missing detail is unknown, not a negative. Apartment size is based on listings that report square footage. Updated October 28, 2026.

Murray Hill by bedroom size
Murray Hill on the map
How Murray Hill compares

A one-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill is 21% below the Queens median for that apartment type.

FAQs

Common questions

Which apartment features are reported in Murray Hill?
Across Murray Hill's 103 tracked listings, the most commonly reported features are: Elevator was reported in 77 of 103 tracked listings (75%). Laundry in building was reported in 75 of 103 tracked listings (73%). Dishwasher was reported in 51 of 103 tracked listings (50%). These counts include explicit affirmative reports; listings without a mention are unknown, not negative.
What is the median rent for a studio apartment in Murray Hill?
The median asking rent for a studio apartment in Murray Hill, Queens is $2,313 per month, based on 15 listings from public rental listings Buzzedin tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 16% below the Queens median of $2,750 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill?
The median asking rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill, Queens is $2,300 per month, based on 56 listings from public rental listings Buzzedin tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 21% below the Queens median of $2,900 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill?
The median asking rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill, Queens is $2,850 per month, based on 29 listings from public rental listings Buzzedin tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 20% below the Queens median of $3,550 for the same apartment size.
How do I find apartments in Murray Hill?
Set up a Buzzedin alert for Murray Hill with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Murray Hill.

Prices move fast in Murray Hill. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert