Queens rent data

Average rent in North Corona, Queens

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in North Corona, Queens is $2,195/month (median asking rent, October 2026), based on 21 listings from the last 6 months.
  • 31 listings
  • Updated October 2026
Rent by bedroom size

Scroll for high-end rents and listing counts →

BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$1,735$2,085$2,38010
1 Bedroom$1,878$2,195$2,70021
Listed now

Apartments for rent in North Corona

The newest listings in North Corona from StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others. Each one opens on the site that posted it.

Listing facts for North Corona

Features reported in listings

  • Private outdoor space66% reported in 29 of 44 tracked listings
  • Elevator59% reported in 26 of 44 tracked listings
  • Dishwasher52% reported in 23 of 44 tracked listings
  • Laundry in building52% reported in 23 of 44 tracked listings
  • Air conditioning48% reported in 21 of 44 tracked listings
  • In-unit laundry16% reported in 7 of 44 tracked listings

Nearby subway routes

An MTA station is within 500 meters in a straight line of 26 of 44 geocoded listings. These are the most commonly nearby weekday routes, based on each listing’s nearest station. Straight-line distance does not measure walking access.

  • 7 route26 listings

Weekday route data retrieved from the MTA Subway Stations dataset on October 28, 2026.

Based on Buzzedin listings tracked during the last 6 months. Feature shares count explicit affirmative reports over all tracked listings; a missing detail is unknown, not a negative. Apartment size is based on listings that report square footage. Updated October 28, 2026.

North Corona by bedroom size
About North Corona

North Corona is a useful place to compare block by block because its housing changes across the area described in city planning records. A City Planning Commission report divides a rezoning study area into several subareas rather than describing one uniform pattern. Near Junction Boulevard, the report describes mostly four- to six-story residential buildings. Other blocks contain two- and three-story detached or semi-detached houses, while parts near 37th Avenue and 90th Street have four- to six-story apartments. Along Northern Boulevard, the same report describes low-rise residential floors above ground-floor retail. Farther north, its study area is primarily detached one- and two-family homes on narrow lots, with some newer attached multifamily buildings and a few taller apartment buildings at the edges. These descriptions apply to the report’s defined study area, not every address carrying the North Corona name.

That mix makes the immediate block and the building itself especially important when comparing apartments. Look at the building from the street and note whether it is a house, a small walk-up, or a larger apartment building; the planning report describes all of these forms in the area. For a home above a store or on a narrow residential lot, check how the entrance is arranged, where windows face, and whether the shared path to the unit feels comfortable to you. During a visit, listen with the windows open and closed, test water pressure, and look for signs of recent repairs or moisture. Ask who handles building maintenance and how to report a problem; get the answer in writing before making a decision.

The city report also notes commercial activity along 37th Avenue and 103rd Street and describes Northern Boulevard as a retail edge. If an address is near a commercial corridor, visit at the time of day you expect to be home and assess the actual block for yourself. Planning studies describe land use at an area scale; they cannot establish a particular apartment’s condition, light, sound, or management. Confirm those details directly with the owner or manager and during an in-person walkthrough.

Sources: NYC City Planning Commission, North Corona Rezoning report, NYC City Planning, North Corona Project and Proposals

North Corona on the map
How North Corona compares

A one-bedroom apartment in North Corona is 24% below the Queens median for that apartment type.

FAQs

Common questions

What kinds of buildings should I expect to compare in North Corona?
The city planning report describes detached and semi-detached houses, four- to six-story apartment buildings, low-rise homes above ground-floor retail, and some newer attached multifamily buildings. Its descriptions are limited to the study area, so check the specific address.
What should I check during an apartment visit?
Inspect the entrance, windows, water pressure, signs of moisture, and the condition of shared spaces. Visit at a time you expect to be home, and ask who handles maintenance and how issues are reported.
Does the neighborhood have one consistent housing pattern?
No. The planning report divides its study area into subareas with different building forms. Use the report as context, then evaluate the particular block and unit.
Which apartment features are reported in North Corona?
Across North Corona's 44 tracked listings, the most commonly reported features are: Private outdoor space was reported in 29 of 44 tracked listings (66%). Elevator was reported in 26 of 44 tracked listings (59%). Dishwasher was reported in 23 of 44 tracked listings (52%). These counts include explicit affirmative reports; listings without a mention are unknown, not negative.
Which subway routes are near listings in North Corona?
The nearest MTA station is within 500 meters in a straight line of 26 of 44 geocoded listings. The most commonly nearby weekday routes are 7. This is geographic proximity, not a walking-access or current-service guarantee. Source: MTA Subway Stations dataset.
What is the median rent for a studio apartment in North Corona?
The median asking rent for a studio apartment in North Corona, Queens is $2,085 per month, based on 10 listings from public rental listings Buzzedin tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 24% below the Queens median of $2,750 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in North Corona?
The median asking rent for a one-bedroom apartment in North Corona, Queens is $2,195 per month, based on 21 listings from public rental listings Buzzedin tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 24% below the Queens median of $2,900 for the same apartment size.
How do I find apartments in North Corona?
Set up a Buzzedin alert for North Corona with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for North Corona.

Prices move fast in North Corona. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert